0

Mum’s 59th birthday at Perth, Australia

Penguin island ~ Pinnacles ~ Harbour Town

Actually I am quite demotivated to blog about this trip because all my freaking photos got deleted so I left absolutely nothing to blog about *super upset*. I even cried about this -__- However, look at the bright side. It make my post a lot simpler, which I can finish it in one post wtf. Been to Perth once (Wildlife park and Margaret river). So did not really cover a lot of places for this visit.  Very free and easy trip.

D1_1

Mini Disneyland setting. So beautiful and lovely. Thank you niece, nephew and of cause the mother, spent the whole night getting the deco and balloons up.

Getting ready for the biggest food fiesta. You might want to prepare a napkin nao!

PICASA40

Preparing to cook them!

D1_3

Starter

D1_4

Mushroom with big onion

D1_5

Grilled prawn

D1_6

BBQ beef

D1_7

Chili Mussels with french loaf

D1_9

Cheese-baked crabs

D1_10

Grilled Salmon, squid and prawn

D1_8

Cheese-baked lobsters. So heavenly OMG!

D1_11

Wow.  I call this as “big meal” ok.

D1_13

The meal will not complete without this okay!  Another nice Brown Brother wine. The food are not just delicious but meaningful. There is a little story behind this meal, i.e. the chef. This meal was prepared by a person who basically did not know how to cook at all (except maggi mee la).

D1_14

The chef. Lol!  He was in his custome of the day :p

D1_12

Awesome baskin robbin is awesome! Our irreplaceable flavour – Jamaica Almond Fudge.  This cake is the prettiest and cutest cake that I have seen.  My mum was so touched. Mummy we love you.

Day 2.  Paid to see the penguins at Penguin island (Rockingham)

D2_1

But we saw dolphin! How lucky are we. 

D2_7

Before we can see any penguin, we saw tons of birds (pelican and osprey) and its SHITS all around the island wtf! See who so lucky kena first prize Lol.

D2_2

Fantastic 8!  So excited to see penguins (all in our mind is those big fat penguins living in Antarctica).

D2_3

OMG why the penguins so small one!  Are they babies?  Where are their father and mother?  But they are seriously not! There are called the Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor) species. The smallest species of penguin that can be found in Australia. Some are 20+ years old but they cannot grow any bigger.

D2_5

Best friend

D2_4

Queing up for food (bluff)…

D2_6

The greedy one.

Day 3.  Had Dim Sum in my favourite Dim Sum restaurant in Perth 🙂

IMG_2433

One and the only picture left for your viewing pleasure :p

Then we went shopping at Harbour Town (to be correct at Nike shop only because Nike was having all items sale at 40% discount!!! I gone broke at only one single shop!)

Day 4. Pinnacles

Took about 3 hours drive from the city.

D3_1

Here again Fantastic 8!  Preparing for our very first sandboarding experience at Lancelin.

D3_2

Posing on the borderless sand desert…

Then we proceed to Pinnacles Desert. A big piece of land filled with tons of stones of different shapes and sizes. The weather was suprisingly cold and windy!

D3_3

18 SX pose please!

D3_5

Curious what these 2 big man were looking at….so we go closer….

D3_4

Oh Kangaroo in the desert wtf.

D3_6

Grab some “live” lobsters back.

D3_7

The two unlucky lobsters got defeated by my brother!  You don’t really need to do anything except soak them in water for a while.  But the whole process was indeed quite horrifying to me -__-

D3_8

Omg full of meat…

D3_9

Words can’t describe the freshness of the meat.  The only way is you try it yourself!

Day 5. Nothing much.  We went shopping at Harbour Town again (this time round Nike was having all items 50% discount wtf!).  What my sister-in-law said is really true.  You can’t predict the sales in Harbour Town!

Day 6. Last day in Perth.  Nothing much except we went for house viewing (don’t be curious, this is indeed our family’s favourite activity).

IMG_2470

IMG_2465

Double bath sinks and rain shower wtf.  I will have them one day!

IMG_2474

My sister’s love this kind of bed!

PICASA35Drawing exhibition by my niece.  So small know how to earn money already.

D1_15Last picture.  My nephew.  The hyperactive boy.

0

Birthday Surprise for Sister @ Huck’s café, Bangsar

I have heard a lot about this private dining place in Bangsar (relocated from Jalan Gasing).  My sis love western food so I have arranged a little surprise birthday celebration for her at Huck’s café!  Early reservation and deposit are required.

Let me document down the planning stage of this dinner since both my sis’s bf and myself have spent some time on it.  I have started planning it one month ago on the enquiry of the availability, menu and corkage charge (btw RM25 per bottle).

I am quite confident that my sis will not be aware of this whole arrangement because

(1)  her actual day is wed (she will not expect I will take leave to go back home just to celebrate her birthday)

(2)  I have not celebrated with her for at least 4 years

(3)  We don’t feel birthday is an important day to celebrate as we grow older

It will only be a dinner so actually I don’t know what is so surprise for her ? Lol !!!  So I decided to create a little surprise for her.  Not birthday gift! Not flower!  No you guess it wrongly!  Instead of us singing the birthday song, I get my sister-in-law to record the singing of my niece and nephew (in overseas), and then I can play it out during the cake cutting session.  Hope this will create a little feeling of ‘surprise’ for her!

Ok my job is done I will leave it to her bf to give her the rest of the surprises!

Here’s a feel of the place…quite cozy!

IMG_0044

IMG_0026

#1

Penfolds Koonunga Hill (Shiraz Cabernet) @ SGD39

1

Bought this at Changi Airport.  Quite a nice and smooth wine =)  I am in love in Penfolding wine now! lol

#2

2

Some kind of refresher drinks…duno what they are called….

#3

3

Starter – acar-acar on keropok ?

#4

4

Wild mushroom soup

#5

5

Pumpkin soup

#6

6

Main course – Grilled Salmon with Asparagus with Lime Rice

#7

7

Main course – Twin Tender Steak, with Australian sirloin cut

#8

8

Main course – Lemon Roast Chicken

#9

9

Main course – Guinness Steak Pie

#10

10

Vanilla cream brulee

#11

11

Durian mud pie

#12

12

Choco mud pie

#13

13

Brownie with ice cream

Btw, it comes with set menu @ $88 per person.  Generally, we felt that the food are too sour (heavy usage of lemon and tomato).  Altough we knew that it will cook with lemon but we didn’t expect to be that sour.  However, my dad was quite satisfied with the steak.

We really love the dessert =)  I love my durian mud pie and especially, the atmosphere of a quiet dining place =)

#14

Hong Kong Ginger Clash Milk (direct translation)

14

15

16

Nice dessert by a famous chef – ME. Lol!!! Simple dessert that can be made by 3 simple ingredients – Ginger (of cos), milk and sugar.  Very awesome and amazing…texture like pudding one!

Rating corner

7/10

Address

22 Jalan Abdullah Bangsar, 59000 Kuala Lumpur, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur

Tel: 03-2282-2126