0

Mum’s 59th birthday at Perth, Australia

Penguin island ~ Pinnacles ~ Harbour Town

Actually I am quite demotivated to blog about this trip because all my freaking photos got deleted so I left absolutely nothing to blog about *super upset*. I even cried about this -__- However, look at the bright side. It make my post a lot simpler, which I can finish it in one post wtf. Been to Perth once (Wildlife park and Margaret river). So did not really cover a lot of places for this visit.  Very free and easy trip.

D1_1

Mini Disneyland setting. So beautiful and lovely. Thank you niece, nephew and of cause the mother, spent the whole night getting the deco and balloons up.

Getting ready for the biggest food fiesta. You might want to prepare a napkin nao!

PICASA40

Preparing to cook them!

D1_3

Starter

D1_4

Mushroom with big onion

D1_5

Grilled prawn

D1_6

BBQ beef

D1_7

Chili Mussels with french loaf

D1_9

Cheese-baked crabs

D1_10

Grilled Salmon, squid and prawn

D1_8

Cheese-baked lobsters. So heavenly OMG!

D1_11

Wow.  I call this as “big meal” ok.

D1_13

The meal will not complete without this okay!  Another nice Brown Brother wine. The food are not just delicious but meaningful. There is a little story behind this meal, i.e. the chef. This meal was prepared by a person who basically did not know how to cook at all (except maggi mee la).

D1_14

The chef. Lol!  He was in his custome of the day :p

D1_12

Awesome baskin robbin is awesome! Our irreplaceable flavour – Jamaica Almond Fudge.  This cake is the prettiest and cutest cake that I have seen.  My mum was so touched. Mummy we love you.

Day 2.  Paid to see the penguins at Penguin island (Rockingham)

D2_1

But we saw dolphin! How lucky are we. 

D2_7

Before we can see any penguin, we saw tons of birds (pelican and osprey) and its SHITS all around the island wtf! See who so lucky kena first prize Lol.

D2_2

Fantastic 8!  So excited to see penguins (all in our mind is those big fat penguins living in Antarctica).

D2_3

OMG why the penguins so small one!  Are they babies?  Where are their father and mother?  But they are seriously not! There are called the Little Penguin (Eudyptula minor) species. The smallest species of penguin that can be found in Australia. Some are 20+ years old but they cannot grow any bigger.

D2_5

Best friend

D2_4

Queing up for food (bluff)…

D2_6

The greedy one.

Day 3.  Had Dim Sum in my favourite Dim Sum restaurant in Perth 🙂

IMG_2433

One and the only picture left for your viewing pleasure :p

Then we went shopping at Harbour Town (to be correct at Nike shop only because Nike was having all items sale at 40% discount!!! I gone broke at only one single shop!)

Day 4. Pinnacles

Took about 3 hours drive from the city.

D3_1

Here again Fantastic 8!  Preparing for our very first sandboarding experience at Lancelin.

D3_2

Posing on the borderless sand desert…

Then we proceed to Pinnacles Desert. A big piece of land filled with tons of stones of different shapes and sizes. The weather was suprisingly cold and windy!

D3_3

18 SX pose please!

D3_5

Curious what these 2 big man were looking at….so we go closer….

D3_4

Oh Kangaroo in the desert wtf.

D3_6

Grab some “live” lobsters back.

D3_7

The two unlucky lobsters got defeated by my brother!  You don’t really need to do anything except soak them in water for a while.  But the whole process was indeed quite horrifying to me -__-

D3_8

Omg full of meat…

D3_9

Words can’t describe the freshness of the meat.  The only way is you try it yourself!

Day 5. Nothing much.  We went shopping at Harbour Town again (this time round Nike was having all items 50% discount wtf!).  What my sister-in-law said is really true.  You can’t predict the sales in Harbour Town!

Day 6. Last day in Perth.  Nothing much except we went for house viewing (don’t be curious, this is indeed our family’s favourite activity).

IMG_2470

IMG_2465

Double bath sinks and rain shower wtf.  I will have them one day!

IMG_2474

My sister’s love this kind of bed!

PICASA35Drawing exhibition by my niece.  So small know how to earn money already.

D1_15Last picture.  My nephew.  The hyperactive boy.

0

Perth

Hello all, this is my second travel post.  I am feeling abit lazy liao because need to choose, collate and edit the photos! With my 1GB broadband and old pc, it is really like going to hell.  But well, I will never give up bcos I like blogging 🙂

Perth! First trip to ang mo country :p Actually N years back, I have been to US and Canada but it was really very very long ago when I was a kiddo.

This time round I took Air Asia X.  We took the midnight flight and reached Perth early in the morning.  We went during autumn, weather is perfect, not to cold nor too hot.

Breakfast at Perth Town and shopping along the street.  MYER is the Singapore version of Tangs, etc.

Lunch at Fremantle!! Fish and chips, cilli mussels, beers and more fish and chips!

Fremantle is the port for Perth.  If I think of Fremantle I will think of FISH AND CHIPS (Foodie-minded)!  How about you?

See the walk way to the washrooms.  So unique rite. I miss Fremantle.

Second day – Wildlife park

Kangaroo – I believe if you see Kangaroo you’ll think of Australia!  Omg see this small boy guess he was playing or threatening the Kangaroo? Haha….children is so naive.

First time seeing wombat – see so cute!  It is a native to Australia.  I just googled and found out that it has an extraordinary low metabolism.  No wonder it is so fat and lazy.

Sheep sheeering show.  Now I only know lanolin cream is from the sheep skin!

Lovely Koalas.  You will hardly see them awake as they need to sleep 16 to 18 hours a day wth.  I wish I can sleep as much as Koalas :p

I can’t remember which day and where we had all these nice foods.  The last picture is a Chinese restaurant where we had our dinner for 3 consecutive days!

Third day – Margaret River

Do you all know that wine produced in Margaret River is sold internationally?  If you don’t believe, please see carefully when you shop for wine next time!

We stayed at Margaret Forest (2 rooms apartment) on our first night.  We actually wanted to stay at our neighbour apartment by Sime Darby but it was abit out of budget. Haha.  The town is quiet at night and not many restaurants around.  Luckily we made our own Malaysian’s style steamboat…don’t play play ar.

Vineyard visits.  We visited so many vineyards until I lost count! Keep tasting free wine.  Really like tasting free foods in Carrefour. Haha…very Kiasu family but we did spent ok we did bought a few bottles.

Actually we planned to stay 1 night in Margaret River but the night is getting darker and darker and impossible for us to drive back to Perth town so we decided to stay 1 more night!  It was so dark and we still couldn’t find a suitable apartment and we were so hungry like a tiger!  We finally found a nice apartment with a reasonable price so we quickly moved our luggage and all our rubbish to our apartment.   We had our leftover steamboat for dinner.  Oh please la is the leftover ingredients but we made the new soup base okay.

 Forth day – Margaret River…more

Vineyard visit again! We also visited chocolate, cheese and yoghurt factories.  Our ‘datuk’ said he had enough of Subway sandwiches and steamboat, he wants to buy us lunch!  We had a relaxing lunch in a Vineyard’s restaurant but surprisingly the bill came out to be quite reasonable.

On the way back to Perth town, we stopped by Busselton jetty.  Not much things tho but very nice view.  Blue sky and water.  Very good view for photo taking!  There is chargeable train ride I think to the edge of the jetty but we didn’t take the ride.

Oh no you can’t buy the durian at Busselton town.  The is just a random photo taken in the supermarket. The durians were frozen I duno why? I thought durian can last super long one need to be frozen one meh?

Time to say bye bye to Perth. I shall see you in 2013.