0

PENANG FOOD HUNTING – MAR’13

I have been to Penang island many years ago (that time Queensbay Mall still not up yet). That was for an assignment when I just graduated and joined the company less than 2 weeks wtf!

I got a shocked when I see how developed Queensbay Mall, to be exact Penang today is. Property booming and even the food booming wtf!

I shall not side track. I should talk about all the nice food I had in Penang. Lol

Checked in to Sunway Hotel Georgetown.

2

1We are lucky because the hotel rooms just renovated. But all other facilities (pool, gym and restaurant) are still under renovation =( We were having breakfast in the ground floor where the roof was leaking!!! I think it will be better if the hotel is fully renovated and completion expected to be mid 2013. Hope the hotel won’t increase the price then.

Spot the lamp? Huge table lamp on the floor? Lol

Normally I don’t list down the price for hawker food but I will do it this time round for a reason (Be mindful that the food portion is quite small one).

Lunch at New Lane, Georgetown

3

5

Laksa @ RM3.50

Prawn Mee @ RM3.50

4

Oyster Omelette @ RM8.50. OMG I can’t believe it is that expensive!

7

Apong (4 for RM2)

6

Lala @ RM18. This is another unexpected one but still can take it consider that the lala is quite fat la.

And one tin of hundred plus costs RM2.50. I seriously think this coffee shop is trying to ‘chop’ tourists.

8

Dinner at Gurney Drive Hawker Centre.

10

9

From left to right: Coconut, Popiah, Satay, Indian Rojak, Fruits Rojak, Oyster Omelette, Char Keow Teow and Grilled Fish.

17

Hard Rock Hotel.

15

Drinks at Hard Rock Café.

16Cover charge RM35 per pax free 1 glass of beer/ wine/ hard liquor. They are having promotion for Mar and April 2013 – buy 1 tower of Carlsberg free cover charge for 2 persons.

I know it sound funny we had porridge in Penang. But we had too much sourness, saltiness and heatiness food until all of us kena diarrhea! We are not sure whether is due to the food we had or simply our stomach not strong enough.

Dinner at Zhou Restaurant (粥杰倫) 68A Jalan Macalister Road (Georgetown)

Minced Fish, Corriander Minced Meat and Pumpkin & Frog Congee (around RM8 –  10 per pot)

After a dinner rest, we continue to hunt for more food.

12

KTG Char Koay Teow @ $8 (Lorong Selamat)

This is ridiculous! The most expensive Char Keow Teow I had in hawker stall in my life! According to my understanding, duck egg is used instead of the normal chicken egg. And most of the time needs to queue for more than 1 hour! I will definitely not queue for it because it is not my type of Char Keow Teow! Too dry and can’t taste the freshness of the clam at all.

13

Ghee Hiang at 216 Jalan Macalister Road (Georgetown)

14

Tau Sar Pneah, Tau Sar Pneah (small), Hneoh Pneah and Beh Teh Saw.

I think I prefer Him Heang but it was closed on Sunday! So sad 😦

18Kek Lok Si Temple at Air Itam

Penang has become an amazing city in such a short period of time man @_@

0

Langkawi Birthday Celeration Trip 3D2N – Feb’12

Dear readers, I just wanted to share my feelings at the time of writing this post.  I have a broken heart today.  I think not today only. To be accurate, it is every time I use the laptop of more than 5 years.  Each alphabet of the keypad is starting to drop off and my laptop failed me each time I write a post =(

I have been to Langkawi before but it was loooong loooong time ago. So sis and I have decided to revisit Langkawi again to celebrate my dad’s birthday =D

It is pretty near to fly to Langkawi (about 2 hours flight).  But…I took 2 flights (including transit at KL) OMG! Seriously no joke.  Cut long story short.  My initial booking with MAS thru ZUJI (travel agent) was cancelled by MAS due to permanent removal of direct flight from Singapore to Langkawi wtf!  So I need to fly from Singapore to KL to Langkawi, same for return wtf.  First time travel with MAS was a real nightmare!

Our Langkawi itinerary. Super professional rite!  It was so useful all credit to our trip planner cum driver LOL.

We rented a MPV (Mazda) for 3 days.  No insurance is available so you have to drive at your own risk guys!

Checked in to this beautiful hotel – WESTIN!  Room included breakfast for two costs about RM800 per night!  First time staying at this kind of expensive hotel! LOL

I

Complimentary champagne 🙂

Westin has a private beach…beautiful views 🙂

Lunch at Charlie’s Palace at Royal Langkawi Yacht Club.

Lamb shank.  The meat not quite tender!

House special nasi lemak.

Dinner at Orchid Ria Seafood Restaurant.

Tiger prawns!!!

#1

Vege soup.  Not nice.

#2

Kailan garlic

#3

Steamed ‘Soon Hock’ fish in Teow Chew style.  It became the default fish that we will order because my dad cannot accept Seabass and all that!!!

#4

King Prawn.  Yummy!!!

Day 2

We had breakfast in the hotel (with champage somemore!)

I made them wake up early in the morning so that we can visit the famous Langkawi Sky Bridge.  I don’t even know there is a bridge in Langkawi!   Again, credit to our planner for all the hardwork *kan dong* But he forgot to remind us to bring our sport shoe for hiking so all of us end up wearing slippers and heels. Cool rite.

Fantastic view from the bridge!

We skipped the eagle feeding activity.  Our trip planner brought us to this Fish Farm restaurant instead.  You’ll only need to dine at their restaurant and you’ll get free boat transfer, Fish Farm and Mangrove tour + a Malay speaking tour guide for the entire fish tour!

I initially also thought nothing much we can see since it is free but I was totally wrong!  I have never seen so many types of fish before in my life!

Believe it or not…this fish can talk one! Or maybe not talking but breathing (with sound?)

Fantastic lunch (but no pictures because we were too hungry!).  Although no air-con but love the kampungly atmosphere =D

KuahTown for duty free shopping! Shopped like nobody business okay my mum even bought a sarung and I don’t think it is duty free one lor!

Time to go back to enjoy the hotel facilities since we paid so much for the hotel.  While the rest of them decided to take a nap, sis and I decided to show off our bikini since we have bought it and not put into use yet!

. . . . . .

. . . . .

. . . .

. . .

. .

.

No picture! No picture! LOL We are not sexy enough to show you all this kind of picture ha!

Awesome Japanese fine dining for dinner.

I forgot to mention because this trip was meant to celebrate my dad’s birthday, sis and I actually came out with an idea: Theme dinner *HAWAII* Sounds abit crazy rite only 6 of us but never mind LOL. Somemore I ownself sponsored all the Hawaii shirts and accessories just to made up for the theme 😦

#1

#2

#3

#4

#5

#6

#7

#8

Best dress winner goes to……of cos birthday boy la.

Free 20 mins foot massage at hotel in-house spa. We want mooore actually haha.  Okay we’ll do it in our next Bangkok trip k!

My dad never expects this last surprise…

Mum did not do a great job in coordinating this surprise (she was supposed to switch off the room lights but she failed *disappointed*)

Fruits cakes and finger foods

Of cos dad was so happy for all these surprise after surprise that we have arranged for him.  Thank you our trip planner.  Thank you sis for your effort.  Thank you all of you made this celebration trip so successful =)

 

TIPS for 4IN1BLOG readers:

Sky bridge and Fish Farm Restaurant must go!