0

Bangkok Trip 4D3N – Sep’12

This trip was meant for my birthday celebration 😀 😀 😀

Had Delifrance at the Changi airport.

1

Seafood crossaint.

2

Spinach pie.

3

Our cool flight!

4

Bangkok, here we come!

7

Tea break at Suvarnabhumi airport.

For those who don’t know, Thai Air Asia is moving to Don Mueang International Airport (DMK) with effective 1 Oct 2012.

http://www.airasia.com/sg/en/latestnews/bangkok-move-don-mueang-airport.page?sb

If you have read my previous Bangkok post here, I had a really bad experience staying at Amari Watergate so this makes me lose confidence on Bangkok hotels!  To be specific, local hotels.

Our trip planner strongly recommended a new hotel – Aloft Bangkok (Sukhumvit 11).

[It is a member of Starwood hotels such as Westin. The concept of Aloft hotel is quite similar to the W hotel, which provides a contemporary lifestyle experience.]  I was doubted to stay at this hotel because from the pictures it doesn’t really look appealing to me.

Guess what…I am wrong!  We are quite happy with the hotel.  Only one bad point is the location (not near to the major shopping malls).

8

Hotel lobby cum entertainment area (free usage of pool and internet with Apple-Mac desktop!) Staff are super friendly and entertaining. Good job Aloft!

10

Our room (double queen beds huh!) while my parents occupied the king bed room.

9B

Pool area.

9A

Breakfast area.

Snapshoots below on breakfast buffet selection.

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

19

Aloft also provides the tuk tuk service (6-seater one okay!) but hotel tuk tuk will not able to go beyond Soi 20+ as I understand.

I hope Aloft will maintain its quality in terms of staff service, hotel room and etc.

39

Window shopping at Terminal 21 to kill time before dinner. We were quite lucky because so happen they had Doraemon fest so we manage to snap a few photos =) Can you spot the big Doraemon?

20

Dinner at The Seafood Market and Restaurant.  OMG this is the most ATAS and expensive restaurant I ever had in Bangkok!

21

22

23

24

25

26

To order, follow few simple steps : 1) Take a trolley like what you did in a supermarket, 2) Choose the LIVE seafood – GIANT lobster (I think still alive), fish, crab, prawn, cockles and so many more, 3) Choose the vege and other stuff like potato, 4) Weigh and pay, 5) The Chef will ask you how you want your food to be cooked and 6) Order your drinks.

* Separate charges for cooking.

27

Our trolley =) And now I know why they use such a big trolley!

28

29

So many chefs!  You can see it from the entrace.

30

My dad’s favourite!

1)

31

Vege 1

2)

32

Vege 2

3)

33

Grilled prawns

4)

34

Crab (sweet and spicy)

5)

35

Crab (curry sauce)

6)

36

7) Cockles – so fresh and big!

37

Grouper fish

38

YUMMY YUMMY and what a good start for the trip!  Sometimes I wonder why we need to eat so much? Lol

40

Massage at Healthland Asoke (Sukhumvit 24).

Day 1 is really quite good already =)

Day 2

55

56

59

61Grand Palace.

Before the trip, I was so worried that my parents cannot adapt to Thailand (the crowd, traffic and etc) so I am glad that they enjoyed the visit.  In fact, they love Grand Palace alot and I am quite regret that I didn’t join them but went for shopping at Platinum Mall instead.

IMG_1366

IMG_1368

Sis and I had McD pork burger and our ATF baskin robbin for a quick lunch bite before heading back to shopping!

While they are enjoying thai food without us T_T

70

65

66

67

68

69

64

My dad seriously can’t live without beer!  He said water is more polluted than beer.  What logic is this you tell me?

41

Dinner at the Cabbages and Condoms.  Yes! You never see it wrongly.  It is C-O-N-D-O-M :p

We wanted somewhere special for my birthday celebration and the hotel staff recommended this restaurant wtf!  Think we are so “yellow” is it!

43

The founder.

45

Condoms apparel…so amazing and convenient.  Just joking >_<

44

Condoms lighting wtf! I didn’t even realised it was made from condoms until I see the photos take by my sister.

47

Everyone sit so comfortably chit chatting and no one realise this omg!  When I told them “see all the coloutful condoms on our table!”. No one believe what I said until they take a closer look.

Btw, It is a Thai restaurant.

48

Mango salad.  Extremly sour I duno why!

49

Pandan chicken

50

Stir fried basil leave with pork?

51

Green curry

52

Stir fried KaiLan

53

Fish cake

My mum doesn’t like the food maybe because she was too distracted by the condoms and the rubber smell Lol.  The dishes were generally too salty for us and we still prefer the Malaysia-Thai taste 🙂  Fish cake was nonetheless the best dish we had that day.

46

Best souvenier ever!  I should have keep one :p

9

Birthday celebration at W XYZ  Bar – the TOP 10 bar in Bangkok!

54

Lovely birthday cake (green tea ice cream from Swensons). Thank you!

Day 3

Day two 6 hours shopping at Platinum is definitely not enough!  So we went back again but this time round with my mother OMG.  We can’t stand the crowd so we left early.

71

Some durian dessert that they have in IT mall while we are busy with shopping.

72

Late lunch at MK Steamboat@ Central World.  I read a lot of blog reviews (high profile one somemore) recommended this restaurant and I felt I was cheated -__-  Well, the ingredients are fresh but I still prefer Cocoa Steamboat!

73

74

75

76

77

After lunch, we decided to go Siam Paragon to do our Naraya Shopping.

78

The forever-jam-road.

79

Stopped by Erawan Shrine (four-face-buddha).

80

Siam Paragon.

OMG why Siam Paragon no Naraya one?  Without second thought, we decided to leave this place and proceed to MBK.  One Thai local lady directed us to cross the bridge and walk straight to MBK.  It brought us to hell!  There was Saturday night market along the whole stretch of the street opposite Siam Paragon. (PLEASE DO NOT CROSS THE BRIDGE! Walk straight from Siam Paragon.)

Naraya@ MBK is miserably small!  We should have just shop at Central World lei (the biggest Naraya outlet in Bangkok).

Dinner at Fifth Food Avenue@ 5th floor MBK (the more ATAS food court) [the more frenetic MBK Food Centre on the sixth].

81

82

83

Tom Yam Soup and steamed rice

84

Pad Thai with river prawn

85

Pineapple seafood fried rice

86

Mango sticky rice

After dinner, we went to Healthland Asoke again for 90 mins aroma full body massage.  We really enjoyed the massage especially the 2 men huh!

I went to Healthland, Sathorn branch last time and they really impressed me 🙂

Healthland is really that kind of conglomerate massage place (where you can see all the local Chinese tai tai). However, due to the massive loads of customers, the massage is not really that good anymore (I might be a bit bias because I still prefer Chinese massage is more effective on me).

IMG_0215

IMG_0329

IMG_0213

These are what we bought!!!  Our family t-shirts cute or not?

IMG_1391

Bought Mango Sticky Rice at the Airport for THB150.  Quite nice actually and miss mango sticky rice alot!

IMG_0342

IMG_0344In-flight meals in our return flight.

Hope you guys will enjoy reading my travel blog =)

Alot more posts to write but no time T_T

 

Advertisements
0

Bangkok Shopping Trip 4D3N – 2011

OMG I have to quickly get this post up because I will be going to Bangkok this week =)

I dunno why I never plan to go Bangkok all this while but I think this is all fated.  Can you all still recall the serious flood last year sometime around Aug to Nov?  This is why SQ came out with this cheap promotion return ticket to Bangkok for $188 only, including Dec (school holiday) period! No you didn’t see it wrongly, It is $188 *double confirm*. Honestly you can’t even get this price for budget airline so no reason not to go rite?

My second trip with SQ.  Same old aircraft but full course meal were provided so overall quite satisfied.

Day 1

Super duper jam on Friday so we reached hotel quite late.

Checked in to Amari Watergate hotel.  This hotel is located directly opposite the platinum malls.  Super convenient so is all time full capacity one!  The lobby and pool area are not too bad but the rooms are over-rated (rated as 4 star).  I requested for a non-smoking room but the non-smoking room is so smelly.  I then requested to change but the second room is equally smelly wtf!  The hotel staffs are friendly and accommodating but the rooms seriously need refurbishment.  The rooms are so old and awful.  I don’t bother to take any picture and in fact I shopped from morning till late night so that I will get super tired and sleep unconsciously (X 3 nights) wtf -__-

As usual the pictures I took all very nice one but don’t be deceived by it.

We quickly unpacked and head to China Town for dinner.  So jam that no taxi (with metre) is willing to fetch us there.  First taxi dropped us on the road side halfway to China Town wtf.

Dinner at T&K Seafood (China Town)

#1

The The Menu and Sharkfin soup

#2

Cockles and crab meat fried rice

#3

Tom Yam soup

#4

Grilled King Prawn (Signature dish)

#5

Grilled squid

We walked to next door for dessert.

Nan Xing birdnest =)

Day 2

Shopping at Platinum mall (quick preview first) and MBK.

Lunch at MBK Food Court (high class one okay!)

Pad Thai

Pineapple fried rice

Dinner at Feuang Nara Thai Restaurant at Soi 3

Don’t be surprise we ordered so little for dinner.  Our fish took ages to served us so we cancelled the order and went for massage instead.

Superb massage at Healthland Chong Nonsi.  Major love to this massage place.  This will be my compulsory massage place for my future visit to Bangkok!

Day 3

Shopping at platinum malls.

Lunch Dim Sum at Amari Watergate.  Although I don’t quite like the accommodation but the Dim Sum quite good worth trying.

Dinner at Coca Steamboat, Central World.

Quite a disappointing one.  The standard is not as good as I expected. I still prefer Cocoa Malaysia and Singapore.

OMG our last night in BKK we realised we haven’t eaten any mango sticky rice!  We die die want to try so bought one at Central World supermarket.

My shopping trip was quite disappointing one because the cloths that I bought I don’t wear them and they are still nicely lying at my wardrobe 😦 Anyone interested please pm me.

TIPS for 4IN1BLOG readers:

1. Healthland massage is a must go especially foot massage is really value for money!